City Strider (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual.

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

 

Changes to this policy

 

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

Where do we collect your personal information from?

We collect personal information about you from:

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website, registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you purchase our services and products.

  • someone who provides us with your information on your behalf for the purpose of a group booking

  • third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.

How we use your personal information

We will use your personal information:

  • to provide services and products to you

  • to help you as a customer

  • to tell you about other City Strider experiences

  • to improve the services and products that we provide to you

  • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint

  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)

  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

 

Disclosing your personal information

 

We may disclose your personal information to: 

  • any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products

  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)

  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)

  • any other person authorised by you.

 

While we are a New Zealand owned business, we work with businesses located outside New Zealand. This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.

 

Protecting your personal information

 

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

 

Accessing and correcting your personal information

 

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.

 

Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

 

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at [insert email address]. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

 

Internet use

 

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

 

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

Privacy Policy